Privacy Policy

Introduction:

BoxConcept is committed to protect your Personal Information in consonance with your
right to privacy as enshrined under the Philippine Constitution and pursuant to the
Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012”.
This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and protect your personal information, and
the way we might use your information.
Upon visiting BoxConcept website, subscribing to our newsletter, sending feedback,
posting suggestions or comments, or by voluntarily providing personal information to us,
you have deemed to give your consent to us in using, collecting and processing your
Personal Information in the manner described below.

Collection of Personal Information

During your interaction with BoxConcept, we collect the following data:

  • Your personal details as shipper including but not limited to – name, gender, birth
    date, age, residential addresses, telephone/cellphone number, your occupation,
    company name you work in, email address, personal interests, and your bank or
    credit card details;
  • Details relating to the other person(s), recipient or receiver of our products who
    may be identified from the information you provided, including but not limited to –
    name, address, age, telephone/cellphone number, and other information
    necessary to fully avail our services;
  • Information automatically sent by your web browser; and
  • Other “Personal Information” which when put together with other information would
    directly and certainly identify you.

Boxconcept reserves the right to request for other necessary and additional information
to fully avail our services.

Purposes of Personal Information collection:

The information collected, gathered and stored shall only be used for the following
purposes –

  • Process orders or applications you submitted;
  • Deliver products and services;
  • Provide customer care by responding to your queries, requests and other
    concerns;
  • Enhance customer satisfaction by resolving problems as regards our products or
    services you brought to our attention;
  • Develop or create new products and services based on your comments,
    suggestions and personal interests;
  • To keep you informed of promotions, discounts, and/or events;
  • To provide you with user-friendly website;
  • To perform our obligation as set out in our written agreement; and
  • Other administrative matters and security purposes.

Rest assured that we will neither use your information for any other purposes aside from
the aforementioned nor transfer, rent or swap the same to third party without your express
consent.
If at any time you wish us to stop using your information for any or all of the above
purposes, please contact us immediately. We will stop the use of your information as soon
as it is reasonably possible to do so.

Security of your Personal Information

The information you provide us is transmitted using Secured Socket Layer encryption
technology to our secured database server. We store such confidential information in
order to customize your personal experience in using our website and to make your next
transaction convenient.
Boxconcept collects information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser. This
information typically includes the IP address of your internet service provider, the name
of your operating system. We use this information for statistical purposes in order to
enhance the experience our online visitors by adapting or adjusting to their internet
settings.
Boxconcept uses “cookies” or small data files that our server sends to your web browser
once you interact with any of website contents which helps us understand your interest in
our website. We may use the cookies to personalize the content our website delivered to
you based on your interests or preferences, and improve your experience when visiting
our website. You may disable cookies from being stored on your computer by changing
your browser settings. In such cases, we might be able to provide you with limited services
only.

Please be assured that any Personal Information shall not be kept longer than is
necessary for the fulfilment of the Purposes abovementioned. If the Personal Information
is no longer required, we hereby undertake that the same shall be destroyed or
permanently deleted.

No Liability to Acts of Third Parties

Although Boxconcept will ensure the confidentiality of your Personal Information and store
them in a secured file, Boxconcept will have no liability for disclosure of registration data
due to errors in transmission, unauthorized acts of third parties or through the use of third
party cookies ncluding those of advertisers.

Keeping your Personal Information accurate

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. You may review,
change or delete the details you have supplied to us.

Changes in the Policy

We reserve our right to change this Policy from time to time as we deem fit and necessary.
We shall do our best to notify you of any changes on this page and the way we shall use
your personal data. We encourage you to check this Policy on a regular basis.

Governing Law

This Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of the Philippines. All
disputes, controversies and disagreements between the parties arising out of or related
to this Privacy Policy may be submitted to an arbitrator as may be requested by either
party.

Contact us

Should you wish to inquire further about our Personal Information Policy, you may contact hello@boxconcept.ph